[OSM-talk] A message to our friends at HOT, Peace Corps etc. about Changeset Comments
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Thu Nov 19 16:32:41 UTC 2015
2015-11-19 15:30 GMT+01:00 Kate Chapman <kate at maploser.com>:
>
>> "Please draw one large area outline around groups of buildings and tag
>> them landuse=residential"
>>
>> that is in violation of one of the core principles of OSM, namely to map
>> reality, what's on the ground. It instructs mappers to map something
>> that does not exist in reality based on abstract geometric
>> considerations and to give it a tag that is meant for something
>> different.
>>
>> Referring to
>>
>
> landuse=residential is a globally used tag, so you can hardly call out
> HOT for using it.
>
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/landuse=residential#map
>
it is not a tag for groups of buildings though, it is a tag for residential
landuse.
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20151119/58d2fcb2/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list