[OSM-talk] THIS is the kind of enthusiasm some would reject
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sat Sep 12 03:09:06 UTC 2015
On 12/09/2015 8:36 AM, Colin Smale wrote:
>
> Why shouldn't it work? It is perfectly easy to understand what is
> intended.
>
> Anyway where is the list or definition of what constitutes a *primary*
> tag?
>
> On 2015-09-12 00:11, Dave F. wrote:
>
>> On 11/09/2015 03:07, Bryce Nesbitt wrote:
>>>
>>>
>>> But the primary key is definitely highway=track, perhaps with some
>>> secondary keys that hit at it's former use.
>>
>> +1
>>
>> As I've said elsewhere there should only be one primary tag, any
>> historical info should be secondary.
>>
>> highway=track
>> railway=abandoned
>>
>> The above doesn't really work, does it?
>>
>> -
Makes as much sense as
building=yes
leisure=stadium
And that is correct tagging... as far as I can see.
OSM grows like topsy ... add a bit here, another bit over here ..
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150912/064a9db0/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list