[OSM-talk] Wikidata accuracy (Was: MAPS.ME edits - partly sub-standard)
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Fri Aug 26 11:51:00 UTC 2016
I'm surprised Wikidata is different to Wikipedia. I thought the former
was derived from the latter.
(btw The 7,172,036 figure isn't the latest data in Wikidata)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London
Cheers
Dave F
On 26/08/2016 11:57, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>
> 2016-08-26 12:20 GMT+02:00 Dave F <davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
> <mailto:davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com>>:
>
> All tags can get filled with useless data.
>
> Good use of tag:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/107775
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/107775>
>
>
>
>
> btw, there seem to be some less useful tags also on this node, at
> least there's a slight redundancy and these could eventually be pulled
> from wikidata (or determined spatially in the first case) when needed:
> is_in:country
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:is%20in:country?uselang=en-US>
> United Kingdom
>
> is_in:country_code
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:is%20in:country%20code?uselang=en-US>
> GB
>
> is_in:iso_3166_2 GB-ENG
>
>
> On the other hand I have noticed that wikidata has this population:
> 7,172,036 while osm has 8.416.535, for wikidata the most recent figure
> is from 2001 so ours is likely more recent and relying completely on
> wikidata for some tags seems still a bit too early.
>
> Cheers,
> Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20160826/db424a7f/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list