[OSM-talk] Overpass API from JOSM does not honor bounding box anymore?
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Mon Dec 26 16:36:36 UTC 2016
Hi Marteen
There were discussions recently on this subject but I cant find the thread. This was probably on the Overpass discussion group.
As for the general Overpass API, It is now possible through JOSM to either use bbox or other outbounding methods to define the area to query. To implement this in JOSM, the syntax for bbox has been slightly modified with the [bbox:{{bbox}}] added to the header section of the query.
Try building a query with a key value, for example : "building"="yes"
When you click on Build a query, you wil see that the bbox definition looks like this.
[out:xml][timeout:25][bbox:{{bbox}}];
If you still have timeout problem using the syntax above, it migth be related to the size of the area to query. Then, select a smaller bbox or increase the timeout value.
Pierre
De : Maarten Deen <mdeen at xs4all.nl>
À : talk at openstreetmap.org; josm at openstreetmap.org
Envoyé le : lundi 26 décembre 2016 10h14
Objet : [OSM-talk] Overpass API from JOSM does not honor bounding box anymore?
I'm trying the overpass API from JOSM and keep getting timeouts.
According to the docs, the bounding box for the Overpass query would be
set automatically when selecting an area in the map in the download
screen, but I do not see that in the resulting query that gets logged.
Trying the example query from the wiki give me this error (afer a few
minutes):
2016-12-26 16:02:59.165 SEVERE: IO Exception - <html>Failed to upload
data to or download data
from<br>'https://overpass-api.de/api/interpreter?data=%28+node%5Bshop%5D%3B%0Away%5Bshop%5D%3B%3E%3B%0Arel%5Bshop%5D%3B%3E%3B%29%3B%0A%28._%3Brel%28bn%29%3B%29%3B%0A%28._%3Brel%28bw%29%3B%29%3B%0A%28._%3Brel%28br%29%3B%29%3B%0Aout+meta%3B'<br>due
to a problem with transferring data.<br>Details (untranslated): Read
timed out</html>
I do not see a bounding box in there.
If I download without a query there is a proper bbox in the API GET.
Is there something I should do to get the query to take the bbox?
Regards,
Maarten
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- section suivante --------------
Une pièce jointe HTML a été nettoyée...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20161226/8c1bc96e/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list