[OSM-talk] highway=crossing tags removed in changeset.
Benoît Barteaux
witoomard at gmail.com
Fri Jul 15 19:49:32 UTC 2016
Let's be civilized and give them the benefit of the doubt first ;-) A
long discussion is always better than a premature, maybe wrong, revert.
Regards,
B.
On 13/07/16 20:04, Alejandro S. wrote:
> Hi,
> Looks like somebody making automated edits without checking by survey
> what they are doing...
>
> I think it should be reverted.
>
> Kind regards,
> Alejandro Suárez
>
> On 13 July 2016 at 18:40, Dave F <davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
> <mailto:davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40612462
>
> In the above changeset user Wynndale has taken nodes with
> highway=crossing, crossing=no & removed the highway tags:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2714463033/history
>
> I'm unsure why the nodes originally had crossing=no, but I think
> removing the highway tag makes them even more inaccurate.
>
> As can be seen I left a message, but not relieved a reply even
> though he's made further edits.
>
> I think the changeset should be reverted, but opinions welcomed.
>
> Dave F.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
Cordialement,
Besoins en programmation IT de pointe ?
Contactez nous, BBashIT s'occupe de tout
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20160715/64b76d81/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list