[OSM-talk] leaky coastline, auckland?
Jochen Topf
jochen at remote.org
Fri Nov 18 06:51:14 UTC 2016
On Fri, Nov 18, 2016 at 01:43:09PM +1300, Robin Paulson wrote:
> i've had a coastline problem for a few weeks now, i can't figure out what it
> is, perhaps someone here can help.
>
> when i view osm data in osmand, i get a lot of leaks around the waitemata
> harbour in auckland, new zealand: land rendering as sea/sea rendering as
> land. the data is up-to-date, i am currently using osmand's new "live"
> service.
>
> apparently contradictory to that, geofabrik's coastline checker says
> everything is fine, and the osm mapnik render on osm.org also works fine.
> any suggestions what might be going wrong, or other checkers i might use?
If the OSM Inspector says, the coastline is okay, it most likely is. The
coastline check is very picky. Sounds like a data problem in Osmand to
me.
Jochen
--
Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688
More information about the talk
mailing list