[OSM-talk] Filling in the gaps in the map with crowdsourcing techniques
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Mon Sep 26 13:10:03 UTC 2016
>From evidence of the edits I'm still to be convinced as to the usefulness
of these smart phone devices. Often inaccurate & unclear (Navmii) or unable
to recognise entities mapped as polygons & limit presets. (MAPS.ME & others)
A _very_ experienced mapper recently added POIs to places already mapped as
closed ways:
"I was testing out MAPS.ME yesterday while out and about. But it's a bit
limiting. Clearly I needed a shop=tea preset for example!"
That is very much in my mind, buildings mapped as a way do not show up in
OSMand for example for adding tags only POIs are available.
Cheerio John
On 26 September 2016 at 08:59, Dave F <davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com> wrote:
>
> On 25/09/2016 19:11, john whelan wrote:
>
>> OSMand and POI editing springs to mind...
>>
>
> From evidence of the edits I'm still to be convinced as to the usefulness
> of these smart phone devices. Often inaccurate & unclear (Navmii) or unable
> to recognise entities mapped as polygons & limit presets. (MAPS.ME &
> others)
>
> A _very_ experienced mapper recently added POIs to places already mapped
> as closed ways:
> "I was testing out MAPS.ME yesterday while out and about. But it's a bit
> limiting. Clearly I needed a shop=tea preset for example!"
>
> Dave F. (Walking boots/bike, GPS, Camera, Pub)
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20160926/172a5021/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list