[OSM-talk] Tagging and rendering of television masts
Oleksiy Muzalyev
oleksiy.muzalyev at bluewin.ch
Sun Apr 23 09:11:25 UTC 2017
Both "man_made=tower;tower:type=communications" and "man_made=mast" are
being used interchangeably. One of them is rendered with a good icon and
another not rendered at all on the OSM map.
I was not suggesting to re-tag this particular communication mast per
se, but to attract an attention to this phenomenon.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
On 23.04.17 11:41, Andy Townsend wrote:
> On 22/04/2017 07:33, Oleksiy Muzalyev wrote:
>>
>> It is possible to map it as: "man_made=mast", "height=190", etc.,
>> then it will be rendered.
>
> In the general case, please don't suggest that people mistag things
> just so that one particular renderer (one that probably isn't used by
> the majority of people that consume OSM data*) renders it.
>
> However in this particular case I can't claim to be familiar enough
> with it to say whether
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dtower or
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dmast is more
> appropropriate, or indeed whether those wiki pages reflect OSM usage.
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
> * I'm guessing the "most views" accolade goes to either Mapbox Streets
> or MAPS.ME these days.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list