[OSM-talk] Fixing broken multipolygons
Jochen Topf
jochen at remote.org
Tue Feb 21 16:40:26 UTC 2017
On Wed, Feb 15, 2017 at 04:20:53PM +0100, Jochen Topf wrote:
> There are a lot of (multi)polygons in OSM that are broken in one way or
> another. And we have to fix them. While some of the broken ones appear
> on the map just fine, some don't appear and some mess up the map. And
> some of those that appear fine on the main OSM map will not show up on
> other maps where different software is used.
> [...]
A week later and most of the errors I posted in those Maproulette
challenges have been fixed. Thank you!
You can see the error numbers trending down at
http://area.jochentopf.com/stats/#intersections
But there is much more to do... I posted two new challenges, one with
landuse polygons with self-intersections very similar to the challenges
posted last week and mostly easy to fix. The other contains "open
rings", multipolygon relations where the polygon boundary doesn't form a
closed ring. Some of them are a bit trickier to fix.
Find all challenges and instructions here:
http://area.jochentopf.com/fixing.html
Keep up the good work!
Jochen
--
Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688
More information about the talk
mailing list