[OSM-talk] Mapnik rendering questions
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Tue Jul 18 11:40:19 UTC 2017
On 2017-07-09 08:36, Maarten Deen wrote:
> On 2017-07-08 10:44, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>> sent from a phone
>>
>>> On 8. Jul 2017, at 08:39, Maarten Deen <mdeen at xs4all.nl> wrote:
>>>
>>> You used to be able to invalidate a tile, but that does not work
>>> anymore
>>
>>
>> AFAIK it still works, although it is rather complicated now to get the
>> tile URL, and there's reluctance from the admin to expose them in a
>> convenient way (right click menu)
>>
>> I'm doing it in firefox by hitting ctrl+i and browsing through the
>> media urls until I find the right tile...
>
> It took me a while to get to the correct tile on zoom 15 [1] but it
> was clean and rendered at 30-6. I marked it dirty and it got rendered.
> In the process I noticed that z13 appeard correct too.
> z16 is still incorrect [2]
> "Tile is clean. Last rendered at Wed Jul 05 20:47:35 2017. Last
> accessed at Sat Jul 08 18:55:11 2017. Stored in
> file:///srv/tile.openstreetmap.org/tiles/default/16/0/149/15/249/0.meta"
> I did my edit on the 6th. Why does the renderer not see that I deleted
> an item and mark the tile dirty?
The area still is not rendered again.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/41.43684/23.82636 still shows the
old situation. I find it really odd that this change is not picked up by
the renderer.
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list