[OSM-talk] landcover=grass requires area=yes to render in Mapnik carto
nebulon42
nebulon42 at mailbox.org
Sat Jun 3 19:12:41 UTC 2017
As far as I'm aware the landcover key is currently not rendered at all
on the standard layer. Do you have an example? How does it render if you
add area=yes?
Normally area=yes is only required to tell osm2pgsql that some closed
way which is tagged in a way that it is treated as linestring should be
treated as polygon instead.
Michael
Am 2017-06-03 um 20:28 schrieb Dave F:
> Hi
>
> On the 'standard' rendering landcover=grass tags (haven't test any
> others, it might be all) requires area=yes to render.
>
> Anybody aware of the reason landcover has to have this?
>
> DaveF
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 819 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20170603/004d49ea/attachment.sig>
More information about the talk
mailing list