[OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets in Nepal
Jan Michel
jan at mueschelsoft.de
Wed Jun 21 19:21:44 UTC 2017
Hi,
I wrote some changeset comments as well as Michałs. None of the was
answered up to now, despite many new edits have been made by the users.
It's not just single mistakes, but they accumulate to a substantial
amount of data, here's just a small excerpt of what I found:
Key Occurences
addr:tole 127
Addr:city 19
addr: opening time 28
addr: place 24
Addr:place 35
godawari municipality 34
New keys are "invented" every day. I think something should be done soon
as cleaning this up is quite some effort. I wonder if there is somebody
from the local community available to help?
Jan
On 18.06.2017 23:42, Andrew Hain wrote:
> Have you tried politely making changeset comments asking this?
>
> --
> Andrew
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *From:* Michał Brzozowski <www.haxor at gmail.com>
> *Sent:* 18 June 2017 21:32:16
> *To:* talk at openstreetmap.org
> *Subject:* [OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets
> in Nepal
> There has been a number of users making very low quality edits
> (lowercase names, wrong tags. geometry problems among others) in
> Nepal. They all use this mysterious changeset description: "NRCS basic
> OSM training"
> If this is training, then the instructor clearly has no OSM expertise
> required.
> The mappers seem to make similar errors: misusing tags in addr:*
> namespace, making up amenity=* tags, starting names from lower case.
> Can we pin down who trains these mappers and demand them to stop and
> take corrective action?
>
> Michał
More information about the talk
mailing list