[OSM-talk] Fixing broken multipolygons, some notes
Christoph Hormann
osm at imagico.de
Mon Mar 20 09:51:52 UTC 2017
On Monday 20 March 2017, Andreas Vilén wrote:
>
> It's not up to me to decide if this data is to be deleted or not. If
> you want to do that, raise the question with each respective
> country's mailing list.
I don't want to push the issue - and there is little chance for such a
suggestion without significant parts of the local community feeling a
need for this on their own.
Since I am pretty sure quite a few of the mappers from Sweden and
Finland read this list people are likely aware of the problem now
(likely were before in some way as well).
Despite this the whole matter also has a more global component of
course. Mapping of the large wooded areas of the planet is a problem
in OSM that is going to bother us for the forseeable future. Right now
the only areas where you can produce larger area maps with forest
rendering in good quality based on OSM data alone are western and
central Europe (mostly, there are gaps even in that, in particular in
the Italian Alps). And these are obviously not particularly difficult
in terms of forest mapping.
--
Christoph Hormann
http://www.imagico.de/
More information about the talk
mailing list