[OSM-talk] Topology rules
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Wed Oct 25 16:07:12 UTC 2017
Could you link to an example?
DaveF
On 25/10/2017 16:36, Gaurav Thapa wrote:
> "2. Buildings.
> If 2 buildings share a wall or are constructed one aside the other
> (double wall), you should have them connected in OSM as well."
>
> In Nepal we have been trying to make sure that each constructed
> building has its own footprint and is not connected to a neighbouring
> structure via a shared wall. We do this as in reality this is the case
> as each building structure though built next to each other has its own
> footprint (independent foundation). We have changed many buildings
> that have been drawn as suggested by you Martin (previously traced by
> remote mappers especially in highway towns of Nepal).
>
> So, there if there is a set of rules it would help us as well.
>
> Regards
>
> On Wed, Oct 25, 2017 at 4:48 PM, Martin Koppenhoefer
> <dieterdreist at gmail.com <mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> 2017-10-25 11:50 GMT+02:00 Tomas Straupis <tomasstraupis at gmail.com
> <mailto:tomasstraupis at gmail.com>>:
>
> Hello
>
> For a long time I wanted to hear opinion on the topic of
> topology rules.
>
> By "topology rules" here I mean just simple rules such as:
> * polygon X should not overlap polygon Y
> * polygon X should always be above polygon Y
> * point X should be not further from line Y than D
> etc.
>
>
>
>
> most important is IMHO: when do you share nodes, and when not.
>
>
> 1. E.g. political boundaries usually should reuse the same border
> ways (=no gap between entities).
>
> Other examples:
>
> 2. Buildings.
> If 2 buildings share a wall or are constructed one aside the other
> (double wall), you should have them connected in OSM as well.
>
> If a square is delimited by buildings, the place=square object
> should share ways with the buildings.
> etc.
>
> Some mappers tend to map these things very close but distinct,
> which IMHO is a topology error.
> The rule I want to see: map in a way that it represents reality
> nicely.
>
> 3. Roads and areas:
> Some mappers connect "incompatible" object types (centre lines of
> roads and areas). The areas should end at their border and not be
> extended.
>
> Cheers,
> Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk>
>
>
>
>
> --
> Gaurav Thapa
> Project Manager
> Secondary Cities Pokhara Project
> Kathmandu Living Labs
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20171025/aaa7e699/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list