[OSM-talk] Barrier=block areas
David Fox
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Thu Aug 16 00:14:49 UTC 2018
Barriers, by definition, provide some level of restriction. Without attaching them in some form it becomes hard for routers to account for them.
Hedges and walls are linear in nature, not an area.
On 15 August 2018, at 19:51, Tomasz Wójcik <tomox3 at wp.pl> wrote:
<![CDATA[ blockquote.cite { margin-left: 5px; margin-right: 0px; padding-left: 10px; padding-right:0px; border-left: 1px solid #cccccc } blockquote.cite2 {margin-left: 5px; margin-right: 0px; padding-left: 10px; padding-right:0px; border-left: 1px solid #cccccc; margin-top: 3px; padding-top: 0px; } a img { border: 0px; } li[style='text-align: center;'], li[style='text-align: right;'] { list-style-position: inside;} body { font-family: Segoe UI; font-size: 12pt; } ]]>
Currently, barrier=block is not allowed to be mapped as an area. As blocks can be big enough to map them as areas, I think it should be allowed, the same as in barrier=wall or barrier=hedge. Anyway, currently we have 3,9k of barrier=block areas in database.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Abarrier%3Dblock
Block examples:
http://www.concrete-barriers-blocks.co.uk/up/concrete-barrier-type-m-block-photo.gif
http://cdn1.codziennypoznan.pl/201606241325/pub/img/full/71/1c58d-a9.jpg
Barriers with mapping as area allowed
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier=wall
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Abarrier%3Dhedge
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180816/cdfa74fb/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list