[OSM-talk] Barrier=block areas
Jérôme Seigneuret
jseigneuret-pro at yahoo.fr
Fri Aug 24 07:02:49 UTC 2018
As a way why not but not as en area.
There is same comportment on barrier=bollard with a succession of bollard
crossing a way. You need intersect barrier with highway to perform good
tracking and set access (foot=yes and/or not bicycle=yes) barrier=* are
implicitly no access for all trip type.
Le jeu. 16 août 2018 à 19:43, Tobias Knerr <osm at tobias-knerr.de> a écrit :
> On 15.08.2018 20:49, Tomasz Wójcik wrote:
> > Currently, barrier=block is not allowed to be mapped as an area. As
> > blocks can be big enough to map them as areas, I think it should be
> > allowed, the same as in barrier=wall or barrier=hedge.
>
> For routing purposes, barriers are usually connected to the highway=*
> way somehow. When barriers are mapped as nodes, this is achieved by
> tagging one of the way's nodes with the barrier tags.
>
> How would we do this for barrier=block mapped as areas?
>
> Note that the block(s) will not always be exactly on the centerline of
> the highway, so we may not be able to even share a node between the area
> outline and the highway way if we want to accurately represent the area
> covered by the block. Due to this, I see no easy solution to map blocks
> as areas while still making them topologically part of the routing network.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- section suivante --------------
Une pièce jointe HTML a été nettoyée...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180824/d855d1b7/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list