[OSM-talk] Open Location Code and Graffiti
Oleksiy Muzalyev
oleksiy.muzalyev at bluewin.ch
Thu Aug 30 11:16:52 UTC 2018
Hi John,
I started to work on a tool which generates the OLC in a convenient way
on the OSM map: http://ausleuchtung.ch/olc/
Just left click on the map to get the OLC code. The map memorizes a
location where the OLC was generated last time.
The OLC length is 11 characters (8+3), it means the precision is about
one meter.
I plan to add a possibility to save/delete the generated codes as
geo-markers on the map.
A municipality dispatcher can retrieve a location either via link
similar to: https://plus.codes/87C4VXQ2+P42 or via Google Maps search box.
I could not figure out how to get a location from the OLC and the
OpenStreetMap. These links do not work so far:
https://www.osm.org/olc/87C4VXQ2+P42
https://www.osm.org/go/87C4VXQ2+P42
https://www.osm.org/87C4VXQ2+P42
The OSM's search box does not accept the OLC either.
So I will probably add the location retrieval feature to the tool too.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
On 26.08.18 00:03, john whelan wrote:
> It sounds an odd combination but locally you can report Graffiti to
> the municipality and they arrange for it to be cleaned up by the phone
> company, electric company etc.
>
> The targeted electric boxes are often at the back of houses or on
> stretches of highway that have no houses which means describing
> exactly where they are becomes problematical. 200 meters south of the
> X Y junction on the north side of the highway.
>
> When reporting I use JOSM to pick up the street name from OSM then cut
> and paste it into the Web form. I invariably make mistakes when
> trying to type in names such as Bottriell Way.
>
> So to make this work the municipality and the phone company etc. have
> to be able to recognise the OLC codes. I probably need to add the
> boxes as a node into OSM initially just those that have Graffiti, some
> particular ones are more frequently covered than others.
>
> They may have to be transcribed, so do OLC codes incorporate a check
> digit?
>
> Anyone have any experience with working with municipalities and phone
> companies etc in this way? Yes Lat and Long would work but might be
> confusing to people who have to work with them, again check digits
> would avoid transcription errors.
>
> I also need something to generate an OLC code when using JOSM. I
> could use OSMand but its difficult to cut and paste from one device to
> another.
>
> Inspiration anyone?
>
> Thanks John
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180830/ef6d727e/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list