[OSM-talk] Roundabouts - why is a separate segment required?
Michael Andersen
osm at hjart.dk
Fri Feb 16 13:59:19 UTC 2018
On torsdag den 15. februar 2018 17.20.08 CET Dave F wrote:
> On 14/02/2018 20:19, Matej Lieskovský wrote:
> > If two ways enter a roundabout at the same point, you can turn from
> > road A into road B instantly,
> > but going from B to A will require going around the entire roundabout.
> > For a router to detect this, it would have to check (for every
>
> > encountered node):
> But "going around the entire roundabout" is what always happens.
>
> For clarity I'm reposting an example as many appear to misunderstand my PoV:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5408566797
>
> > 1) is this a part of a roundabout?
> > 2) if yes, which of the turns I can make here would require going
> > around the roundabout?
>
> These are tests that are performed even with segments between entrance &
> exit & so makes your points irrelevant to my point.
>
> > The current tagging of a one-way circular way is much easier for
> > routing software to deal with
> > and is conceptually "cleaner".
>
> Who said *anything* about changing tagging?
>
> DaveF
Did anyone test to what extent your example actually works in practice?
More information about the talk
mailing list