[OSM-talk] OSM data, how can we contribute to keep it to a reasonable size?
Andrew Hain
andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk
Thu Jan 18 22:21:45 UTC 2018
Or a mass change from Name=Untitled Polygon (wasteful but not wrong) to name=Untitled Polygon.
--
Andrew
________________________________
From: Mark Wagner <mark+osm at carnildo.com>
Sent: 18 January 2018 19:07:20
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] OSM data, how can we contribute to keep it to a reasonable size?
On Thu, 18 Jan 2018 19:44:47 +0100
Oleksiy Muzalyev <oleksiy.muzalyev at bluewin.ch> wrote:
> Imre,
>
> It is very good and surprising idea.
>
> I discovered on the page "Error categories" a tool
> https://www.keepright.at/ with the help of which I found already
> dozens obviously misspelled tags. It functions quite intuitively,
> just select "misspelled tags" check box and move the map to an area
> of interest.
But make sure they're really misspelled. I recently saw a change that
fixed a dozen instances where the key "brand" was misspelled as "band"
-- except that one of the "band" tags was correct, describing the fact
that a radio antenna operated in the two-meter band.
--
Mark
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180118/be25f821/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list