[OSM-talk] problems in Nigeria
Rafael Avila Coya
ravilacoya at gmail.com
Mon Jan 22 22:23:56 UTC 2018
Hi, John:
This changeset added 328 road segments, to a small area in the SW
outskirts of Benin City [1]. I've checked the rest of the city and most
of the cities of all Nigeria, and didn't find any other one.
It's messy, obviously, as s/he added the roads where there were many
streets already mapped.
I am not sure if these data was imported from a 3rd source (his
changeset comment is "Latest update for a community work i performed in
December 2017"), but weather it is an import or not, I guess the first
step should be reverting this changesets, and then, if they are his/her
own data, tell him/her how s/he could integrate his/her data into OSM.
If it is an import, it should be immediately reverted or redacted, and
only being imported after following the imports guidelines.
I have also added a comment to his/her changeset. Let's wait a bit if
s/he answers to the comments.
Cheers,
Rafael.
[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54996297
On 22/01/18 21:35, john whelan wrote:
> I've just come across a number of highways that appear to have been
> added over existing highways. From the tags on the highways it would
> appear to be some sort of import.
>
> Is there any group of Nigerian mappers who could take a look please.
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=ogboyoko%20nigeria#map=17/6.31193/5.56882
>
> Thanks John
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk en openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list