[OSM-talk] building=grandstand vs leisure=bleachers
Tomasz Wójcik
tomox3 at wp.pl
Sat Jul 14 06:23:13 UTC 2018
Currently, we (de facto) have 2 tags for the same feature, which is not
a proper state.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building=grandstand
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=bleachers
I think we should choose the correct one andadd warning moving mappers
to the proper one on OSM Wiki.
Building=grandstand is not perfect for me, beacuse building=* tag
suggest that is some kind of typical building (with walls, roof, etc.)
and most of the OSM styles render building=grandstand like every other
buildings, where you can go inside, which may be confusing with
grandstands areas. On the other hand we have leisure=bleachers , when
the "bleachers" word is propably used only in USA.
What do you think about it?
-------------- następna część ---------
Załącznik HTML został usunięty...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180714/d847ec10/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list