[OSM-talk] Render the names of the seas
Daniel Koć
daniel at xn--ko-wla.pl
Tue Jul 31 11:50:28 UTC 2018
W dniu 31.07.2018 o 13:31, Sérgio V. pisze:
>
> Hi, I realized that none of the usual OSM tile providers renders the
> names of the seas.
>
> I was tryingh to find it out in the map, because I allways mistake
> e.g. Caspian for Black Sea and vice-versa.
>
> Also oceans has dozens of seas.
>
> Why the names of the seas are not rendered? Would it be nice to have
> them rendered?
Hi,
This is probably an OSM Carto question. We have a special ticket for
this, please see the discussion there:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/2278
In a nutshell: one problem is with nodes vs areas, the second one is
what language should be used to display them.
--
"My method is uncertain/ It's a mess but it's working" [F. Apple]
-------------- nast?pna cz??? ---------
Za??cznik HTML zosta? usuni?ty...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180731/2db5042f/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list