[OSM-talk] Multiple errors in the same location
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Thu Nov 22 05:01:55 UTC 2018
22. Nov 2018 03:06 by pierzenh at yahoo.fr <mailto:pierzenh at yahoo.fr>:
> There were some imports made, duplicates created trying to follow OSM rules, a lot of ctirics and tensions, and less and less contributors ready to edit in these areas.
Can you can give examples of duplicates created "trying to follow OSM rules" rather than created
by runaway imports discouraging editors?
I tried to edit once or twice in Canada, but before doing anything at all it was necessary to delete
massive amounts of low-quality data imported without consultation.
See http://blog.imagico.de/openstreetmap-at-its-worst <http://blog.imagico.de/openstreetmap-at-its-worst/> for more detailed exploration
what went wrong.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20181122/fb6ea9fe/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list