[OSM-talk] Fwd: Short ways added to substitute barriers
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Mon Oct 29 10:43:32 UTC 2018
Hi
I've had similar in my area, also by Amazon Logistics *, where they
added a short section around a gate like one you've indicated with
access=private. I removed it as you can drive right up to the gate. This
is tagging incorrectly for the router.
It's the gate which is the restriction. The problem is the gate
doesn't have any subtags to indicate access. It could be permanently
open or locked shut. It might have a latch operable by all or a keypad
entry allowing entry to specific people. etc.
* Personally, I think causing more harm than benefit, but that's for
another thread.
Cheers
DaveF
On 29/10/2018 03:08, Jem wrote:
>
> Re: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/634085262 and several more like
> it in the area.
>
> It seems that new, short ways have been introduced to replicate the
> purpose of the existing barrier nodes. i.e. to prevent routing for
> vehicular traffic. I believe it is incorrect and just adds complexity.
>
> I plan to contact the user to discuss, but want to make sure I'm
> right. Can any experienced members please advise?
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20181029/2ad294d7/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list