[OSM-talk] Google deletes map of Kurdistan - can we do better?
Andreas Vilén
andreas.vilen at gmail.com
Fri Jan 11 15:15:10 UTC 2019
Yes, obviously, but is there anything that marks a certain area as Kurdistan? I haven’t found anything.
Google maps doesn’t delete the entire map area but aren’t allowed to show which area is normally called Kurdistan for Turkish citizens since Turkey denies its existance.
/Andreas
Skickat från min iPhone
> 11 jan. 2019 kl. 07:52 skrev Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org>:
>
> Hi,
>
>> On 10.01.19 22:36, Andreas Vilén wrote:
>> However there
>> doesn't seem to be any map that covers the entire area.
>
> I don't know what you mean. Of course OSM covers the entire area?
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list