[OSM-talk] Rendered boundary not present in data
Rafael Avila Coya
ravilacoya at gmail.com
Mon Jan 28 16:58:13 UTC 2019
Hi, Markus:
I've seen this in a few places too. This is another example in
Guinea-Conakry:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=47.50350&mlon=-3.13473#map=14/11.6865/-12.6444&layers=D
And I tried to force tile rendering, that didn't solve the problem. I
hope someone may give some light on this.
Cheers,
Rafael.
O 27/01/19 ás 18:31, Markus escribiu:
> Hello,
>
> I've come across a boundary rendered on both OSM Carto and the
> Humanitarian layer that isn't present in the OSM data:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=47.50350&mlon=-3.13473#map=19/47.50350/-3.13473&layers=D
>
> The correct boundary, which is present in the data, is also rendered:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/38707921
>
> (Note that the incorrect boundary was already rendered before my
> recent edit to the correct one.)
>
> Any idea where that ghost boundary might come from?
>
> Thanks in advance for your help.
>
> Regards
>
> Markus
>
> PS: I hope that this is the right mailing list for this kind of problem.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list