[OSM-talk] Tag:man_made=embankment
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Wed Jan 15 19:28:57 UTC 2020
I think that there is a miss-conception here. If you want to talk about the wall the retains the earth, this is the dyke. The embankment is more then a wall and is at least as large as the road and made of resistant material. The wiki pages https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:embankment and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dembankment do not accept usage of polygones with these tags.
see description of embankments in https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/highway-embankment
Pierre
Le mercredi 15 janvier 2020 13 h 56 min 45 s UTC−5, Yves <yvecai at mailbox.org> a écrit :
You should have read "right side of way" : it's the side on your right when you follow the way in its direction.
Yves
Le 15 janvier 2020 17:59:42 GMT+01:00, Paul Johnson <baloo at ursamundi.org> a écrit :
On Wed, Jan 15, 2020 at 10:28 AM 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk <talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
What does this mean ? “should be tagged on a way drawn with the lower side on right side of way direction”
The downhill side of the embankment is to the right of the way.
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20200115/033901e0/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list