[OSM-talk] Tag:man_made=embankment
80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
Wed Jan 15 22:24:39 UTC 2020
maybe i asked it wrong, there is no way per say, it is a land fill and there is something on the top, but to the
tracers looking at bing it looks flat but it is a big mountain, on the one hand or a big hole in the case
of an reintion dry pond
in the case of a road, on the top of a mound or below street leave.
that is to show that these things are not on the ground leave.
From: Pierre Béland via talk
Sent: Wednesday, January 15, 2020 1:28 PM
To: talk at openstreetmap.org ; Paul Johnson ; Yves
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Tag:man_made=embankment
I think that there is a miss-conception here. If you want to talk about the wall the retains the earth, this is the dyke. The embankment is more then a wall and is at least as large as the road and made of resistant material. The wiki pages https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:embankment and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dembankment do not accept usage of polygones with these tags.
see description of embankments in https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/highway-embankment
Pierre
Le mercredi 15 janvier 2020 13 h 56 min 45 s UTC−5, Yves < yvecai at mailbox.org > a écrit :
You should have read "right side of way" : it's the side on your right when you follow the way in its direction.
Yves
Le 15 janvier 2020 17:59:42 GMT+01:00, Paul Johnson < baloo at ursamundi.org > a écrit :
>
>
>On Wed, Jan 15, 2020 at 10:28 AM 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk < talk at openstreetmap.org > wrote:
>>What does this mean ?
>>
>>“ should be tagged on a way drawn with the lower side on right side of way direction”
>
>The downhill side of the embankment is to the right of the way.
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
----------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20200116/de9b5a88/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list