[OSM-talk] Tag:man_made=embankment
Joseph Eisenberg
joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com
Wed Jan 15 23:13:27 UTC 2020
It would be helpful to link the the particular objects in the database
or places which you are thinking about.
> it is a land fill and there is something on the top
If it is a landfill with a high, flat top and steep slopes on each
side, it would be appropriate to use a closed way around the edge of
the flat top, and tag it with man_made=embankment. This means that the
arrows on the line should be going in the counter-clockwise direction,
so that the low ground is on the right side of the way.
>a big hole in the case of an retention dry pond
In this case you can just use landuse=basin + basin=retention, but you
can also also draw the top of the slopes on each side. If the
retention basin is completely circled by steep slopes, you could draw
a line all the way around, but this time in the CLOCKWISE direction,
since the lower ground is on the right-hand side.
I hope this makes sense now.
- Joseph Eisenberg
On 1/16/20, 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk <talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>
> maybe i asked it wrong, there is no way per say, it is a land fill and there
> is something on the top, but to the
>
> tracers looking at bing it looks flat but it is a big mountain, on the one
> hand or a big hole in the case
>
> of an reintion dry pond
>
> in the case of a road, on the top of a mound or below street leave.
>
> that is to show that these things are not on the ground leave.
>
> From: Pierre Béland via talk
> Sent: Wednesday, January 15, 2020 1:28 PM
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org ; Paul Johnson ; Yves
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Tag:man_made=embankment
>
> I think that there is a miss-conception here. If you want to talk about the
> wall the retains the earth, this is the dyke. The embankment is more then a
> wall and is at least as large as the road and made of resistant material.
> The wiki pages https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:embankment and
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dembankment do not accept
> usage of polygones with these tags.
> see description of embankments in
> https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/highway-embankment
>
>
> Pierre
>
>
> Le mercredi 15 janvier 2020 13 h 56 min 45 s UTC−5, Yves <
> yvecai at mailbox.org > a écrit :
>
>
> You should have read "right side of way" : it's the side on your right when
> you follow the way in its direction.
> Yves
>
> Le 15 janvier 2020 17:59:42 GMT+01:00, Paul Johnson < baloo at ursamundi.org >
> a écrit :
>>
>>
>>On Wed, Jan 15, 2020 at 10:28 AM 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk <
>> talk at openstreetmap.org > wrote:
>>>What does this mean ?
>>>
>>>“ should be tagged on a way drawn with the lower side on right side of
>>> way direction”
>>
>>The downhill side of the embankment is to the right of the way.
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list