[OSM-talk] Teaching cyclists how to contribute to OSM
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Mon Jan 20 09:16:13 UTC 2020
On 2020-01-20 03:15, Paul Johnson wrote:
> On Sun, Jan 19, 2020 at 6:28 PM john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>
> wrote:
>
>> Locally in Ottawa many paths are multiuse there is a path many
>> kilometers long along the Ottawa river that has a line marked down
>> the center and is very much used by cyclists but according to NCC
>> who own the path it is multi-use not bicycles only so is mapped
>> highway=path. Most City of Ottawa paths are the same, bicycles are
>> permitted but they are not cycleways.
>
> Generally speaking I'd consider that highway=cycleway, foot=yes. Same
> with the variation that has lanes but no sidewalks and clearly has
> pedestrians walking on it in the Mapillary. I'd consider it
Normal practice in Germany is to make all shared cycle/footpaths
highway=path + bicycle=designated + foot=designated with an optional
segregated=yes/no.
Routers should be able to cope with this.
Regards,
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list