[OSM-talk] Planned revert of added surface and tracktype tags without local knowledge in various countries
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Sat Jul 18 14:09:29 UTC 2020
In addition (I can't find the link now but) I recall reading about the
death of a hiker or climber who used some app which used OSM data, and
the app didn't distinguish between track_types (or there was no
track_type data for that route), so the hiker presumed it was OK to go
on, and subsequently died.
On 18.07.20 16:01, Andy Townsend wrote:
> On 18/07/2020 11:53, Michael Reichert wrote:
>> I do not believe that one can add reliable tracktype=* information from
>> satellite imagery without having some ground truth knowledge in order to
>> know how to interpret the imagery in that region.
>
> I think that "without having some ground truth knowledge" is the key
> part there. I know from personal experience that if I was to try and
> add tracktype or detailed surface information based purely on imagery
> I'd get it wrong lots of the time. Very often when I'm updating OSM
> I'll add the details that I recorded while I was there, and look at what
> they say and what it looks like on the available imagery and the two can
> be very different.
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list