[OSM-talk] river - stream
nwastra
nwastra at gmail.com
Mon Jun 8 13:36:01 UTC 2020
I am not very familiar with the iD editor but I notice that where a stream and highway cross, what boxes and dropdowns are offered depends what you have selected.
If you have the stream selected you will be offered tunnel/culvert/layer/etc as options.
If you have the highway selected you will be offered bridge/tunnel/ford/etc.
Is this the reason you are not seeing the options you expect?
> On 8 Jun 2020, at 10:49 pm, 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk <talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>
> i guss what i am saying, add a tunnel is wrong, when the road is on the bridge, and the drop down box
>
> says culvert. again i am only seeing the ID map.
>
> i just tried it, it only says add a tunnel, then river is under bridge.
>
>
> Monday, June 8, 2020 7:00 AM -05:00 from Mateusz Konieczny via talk <talk at openstreetmap.org>:
>
> Is there anything wrong with that?
>
>
> Jun 8, 2020, 13:57 by talk at openstreetmap.org:
> in the ID editor, if you draw a stream - river line, and it crosses a road, you get a warning, with the suggestion
>
> add a bridge or tunnel.
>
> Monday, June 8, 2020 5:13 AM -05:00 from Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>:
>
> Am Sa., 6. Juni 2020 um 18:02 Uhr schrieb Dave F via talk <talk at openstreetmap.org>:
> Do you have an example?
>
>
>
> A simple example for a tunnel (here subway) on a bridge would be this:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/757824513
> https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pont_Morand
>
>
>
> Whether it's a bridge or tunnel is fairly easily defined by determining
> which is taking the load.
> If a tunnel's structure was removed, would whitewater's above it
> collapse? If 'yes' then it's a tunnel.
>
>
>
> what I wrote was that - according to some technical definitions - a tunnel must not have something above it, it may be sufficient that it is closed and long enough. I am not sure if we share these definitions in OSM.
> According to the current wiki, "a tunnel is an underground passage for a road or similar." and also: "tunnel=* is used for roads, railway line, canals etc that run underground (in tunnel). " This doesn't appear to be exhaustive / complete, tunnels could also run underwater, above ground and potentially in the future even in space, no?
> Many current underwater tunnels are also "underground", as they are often running in a man made structure (embankment like) on the ground or below the water body/river in the ground
>
>
>
> Cheers
> Martin
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20200608/7cf34d20/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list