[OSM-talk] Bridge area construction
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Tue May 5 22:08:44 UTC 2020
On 5. May 2020, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
I think the common tag would be landuse=construction
I dont think that it is appropriate to superpose a landuse over a waterway.
Since the tag man_made=bridge is used, it seems better to refer to the construction project with the tags as proposed by Jack Armstrong
- man_made=construction- construction=bridge- layer=1
Pierre
Le mardi 5 mai 2020 17 h 53 min 59 s UTC−4, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> a écrit :
sent from a phone
On 5. May 2020, at 22:27, Jack Armstrong <jacknstacy at sprynet.com> wrote:
I assume the best way to map a large bridge area that's under construction would be with the minimum following tags? I'm not asking about the ways associated with/on the bridge.
man_made=constructionconstruction=bridgelayer=1
I think the common tag would be landuse=construction
Cheers Martin _______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20200505/6b2502b4/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list