[OSM-talk] Cyclosm - new map layer at OSM website, congratulations!
John Whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Thu Jan 14 22:05:10 UTC 2021
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/45.4642/-75.4871&layers=Y
Look at tenth line road, blue dotted line.
I stand corrected someone has tagged it as having a cycle lane eight
years ago. The person hasn't mapped for more than a year, isn't local
and I suspect looked at the sidewalk from a satellite image which has an
asphalt strip between it and the highway on one side. There is a cycle
lane at the junction of Innes road but it terminates where the highway
narrows. The asphalt strip has curbs at both ends and is not the
smoothest to ride on so I suspect it counts as sidewalk.
The sidewalks in Ottawa are pedestrian only, which is a city bylaw, and
there are plans to add in cycle lanes on tenth line at some point in time.
Thanks for getting me to peer at it or I wouldn't have spotted it.
Cheerio John
> Mateusz Konieczny via talk <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> 14 January 2021 16:28
> Can you link OSM way that is affected by
> "Some 60 km/hr highways without a cycling lane have a blue dotted path" ?
>
>
> Jan 14, 2021, 17:55 by jwhelan0112 at gmail.com:
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> Mateusz Konieczny via talk <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> 14 January 2021 11:44
> It is based on OSM data, maybe cycleway data is not correctly tagged
> there?
>
> Jan 14, 2021, 17:42 by jwhelan0112 at gmail.com:
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> Mateusz Konieczny via talk <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> 14 January 2021 07:01
> Congratulations to people who made this map style, host servers
> and people who handled adding it to OSM website!
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/50.0770/19.9333&layers=Y
>
> Potentially useful docs:
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Browsing#Layers
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Featured_tile_layers/Guidelines_for_new_tile_layers
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Featured_tile_layers
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
Sent from Postbox <https://www.postbox-inc.com>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210114/3669fcb8/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list