[Openstreetmap-dev] map bundles in the RESTful API
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Wed Oct 5 12:16:17 BST 2005
* @ 05/10/05 11:18:30 AM jo at frot.org wrote:
> hello,
>
> i am sending queries for map bundles contained by bounding boxes and i
> am getting back documents with 200 status and no content, even in
> bounds where i know there should be stuff such as near the default
> start page of openstreetmap. For example as per the API docs
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/wiki/index.php/REST#Map
> i would hope to get back a bundle of nodes and line segments expressed
> right now as extensions of the GPX format.
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.1/map?bbox=-0.14746371,51.526447,-0.14740371,51.5269447
> is a sample query which fails. (with basic auth to an OSM registered
> account).
Are you *sure* there is data there? If you make the box bigger by a bit
you get data:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.1/map?bbox=-0.14746371,51.526447,-0.14740371,51.5369447
> i wonder if i am doing something thoughtlessly wrong, or if this is
> not as implemented as it might ideally be. from a brief grep of the
> code i saw nothing that might correspond to it. oh, i have a *very*
> old copy of osm.rb , but when i try to svn update i get
>
> jo at frot:~/openstreetmap/ruby/osm$ svn update
> svn: Can't connect to host '128.40.59.140': Connection refused
the repos moved some time ago, the address is on the wiki I think its
/svn/
as for the api, was planning next week to move to 0.2 with an
implementation of the xml schema on the wiki and key/vals
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the dev
mailing list