[Openstreetmap-dev] Coinciding ids for nodes and segments?
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Mon Feb 13 18:52:05 GMT 2006
* @ 12/02/06 01:22:44 AM tpe at ida.liu.se wrote:
>
> > From: SteveC <steve at asklater.com>
> > * @ 11/02/06 08:33:56 PM ge at gabrielebner.at wrote:
> > > Somehow I was under the impression that nodes and segments could not have the
> > > same ids.
> > >
> > > However in map?bbox=14.7,47.5,17.2,48.5 there are at least 178 such
> > > occurences; e.g. 398012, 403180:
> > >
> > > <node uid="398012" lat="48.196189681029" lon="16.3183999739673" tags=""/>
> > > <segment uid="398012" from="448965" to="448966" tags=""/>
> > >
> > > <node uid="403180" lat="48.0668234672101" lon="15.9262049930262" tags=""/>
> > > <segment uid="403180" from="451625" to="451626" tags=""/>
> > >
> > > Is this intentional, a bug, a feature?
> >
> > Feature.
> >
> > Segments and nodes are in different id spaces.
> >
>
> In what way is that a feature? I would call it a misfeature...
>
> I did not see any answer on my question about
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/svn/schema/osm.xsd
>
> Is this document wrong? It says:
yes
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the dev
mailing list