[OSM-dev] Tiles with data, but without ways
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Mon Jan 22 17:40:10 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Thomas Walraet schrieb:
> Dirk-Lüder Kreie a écrit :
>> Ask the Hamburg guys what happened there, or likewise in Bremen, where a
>> whole lot of segments was auto-converted into ways with
>> highway=unclassified even when they represented something entirely
>> different, like train lines for example.
>
> I don't know if that was made with tways, but it may be on purpose. If
> there's no ways, nothing appears on most map. Tagging everything as
> unclassified make thinks appear on the map, and easy to correct to
> reflect reality (train line...)
Well there was something on the map, but sometimes you add segments of
very incomplete streets as a reference for other edits
> Nothing is destroyed or modified by the plugin : it only add new ways
> where there is none.
if the fact that there is only a segments is used as a marker for "TODO"
that information is lost when auto-converting segments added by someone
else.
But as I said, this is actually useful, and I'm not against this, but it
is easy for beginners especially, to create a mess, if the conversion is
not easily undone (by searching in JOSM for certain strings, for example).
Another method would be the way I proposed earlier (even if I'm not the
first one to do so) on the talk list "make OSM more Wiki-like" to
identify who did what, so one can talk about how to proceed in such a case.
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFFtPb5FUbODdpRVDwRAo8wAKDHZU3LK0xaX+F8KGnJhyfrWz9ScQCaAoyB
wMGfVftifTJC/EkHMUZrqao=
=tjPI
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list