[OSM-dev] [OSM-newbies] 412 and boxes
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Tue Jul 10 10:58:45 BST 2007
mike wrote:
>Sent: 10 July 2007 10:53 AM
>To: dev at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] [OSM-newbies] 412 and boxes
>
>I have had a similar error with JOSM. Try deleting the segment first,
>upload the changes, then delete the nodes and upload again.
>
>I think this may be a JOSM bug where node deletes are sent to the server
>before the segment deletes, creating an illegal operation.
That should have been fixed from about 2 weeks or so ago so make sure you
are using a recent version of JOSM.
Cheers
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>
>mike
>
>
>
>On 08/07/07, Jeffrey Martin <dogshed at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> I hand typed some coordinates and got some data for Seoul including
>the squiggle
> I wanted to delete.
>
> I then uploaded the data and got a 412 error. The wiki says to
delete
>the effected
> objects. The only things I have are a white square and a yellow
>square that I think
> I created while zooming, maybe. I can't get rid of them. I don't
know
>what they are.
>
> --
> http://bowlad.com <http://bowlad.com>
> _______________________________________________
> Newbies mailing list
> Newbies at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/newbies
><http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/newbies>
>
>
>
More information about the dev
mailing list