[OSM-dev] [talk-au] Islands
Cameron Patrick
cameron at patrick.wattle.id.au
Wed Jul 25 15:58:48 BST 2007
Brent Easton wrote:
> Just had a quick squiz at Perth. Looking good! Noticed you have some
> of the same problems as me:
>
> - Islands in a natural=water not appearing. Any ideas?
Osmarender does the right thing here. Mapnik doesn't seem to have any
rules for natural=land at the moment. Patch for osm.xml attached :-)
(Quick etiquette question: do you guys prefer patches inline, as
attachments or as URLs?)
Cameron
-------------- next part --------------
--- osm-orig.xml.orig 2007-07-25 22:55:47.000000000 +0800
+++ osm-orig.xml 2007-07-25 22:57:04.000000000 +0800
@@ -436,6 +436,14 @@
</Rule>
<Rule>
+ <Filter>[natural] = 'land'</Filter>
+ <MaxScaleDenominator>1000000</MaxScaleDenominator>
+ <PolygonSymbolizer>
+ <CssParameter name="fill">#f2efe9</CssParameter>
+ </PolygonSymbolizer>
+ </Rule>
+
+ <Rule>
<MaxScaleDenominator>1000000</MaxScaleDenominator>
<MinScaleDenominator>250000</MinScaleDenominator>
<LineSymbolizer>
@@ -1521,7 +1529,7 @@
<Parameter name="user">mapnik</Parameter>
<Parameter name="dbname">gis</Parameter>
<Parameter name="estimate_extent">true</Parameter>
- <Parameter name="table">(select * from planet_osm_polygon where landuse='reservoir' or landuse='water' or "natural"='lake' or "natural"='water' order by z_order) as water</Parameter>
+ <Parameter name="table">(select * from planet_osm_polygon where landuse='reservoir' or landuse='water' or "natural"='lake' or "natural"='water' or "natural"='land' order by z_order) as water</Parameter>
</Datasource>
</Layer>
More information about the dev
mailing list