[OSM-dev] PostGIS dump
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Sun Mar 25 21:52:37 BST 2007
On Sun, 2007-03-25 at 20:29 +0000, Martin Spott wrote:
> Jon Burgess wrote:
>
> > I've put a change into the experimental version which should ensure that
> > the polygon table contains only polygons.
>
> Stable Experimental
> planet_osm_line 341883 343729
> planet_osm_point 102685 102685
> planet_osm_polygon 167291 12038
>
>
Do you run the setup_z_order.sql script on the 'stable' version?
That script drops all the natural=coastline from the polygon table and
may well account for the large difference between the two versions. The
experimental version incorporates dropping the coastline data as part of
the import.
I expect the other +2k number in _line probably corresponds to those
non-closed geometries which used to end up in the polygon table in the
stable version (the ones which caused your shapefile export to fail).
I'm importing the data using the stable version at the moment to verify
both sets of differences.
Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list