[OSM-dev] Problem with new API and josm (Help is welcome)
Joerg Ostertag (OSM Munich/Germany)
openstreetmap at ostertag.name
Sat May 5 21:08:51 BST 2007
I'm not sure if this problem already existed with the old API. But I'll just
describe how i think you can reproduce it.
To reproduce the current bug/problem you can use two files with the content
shown below.
If you then say
josm asd1.osm asd2.osm
and after josm having loaded these two file you simply try saving your changes
into a new file. You then see in the resulting file that the segment with id
1719155 is missing.
If a way with these changed segments is involved the seg id inside the way is
changed too.
==> asd1.osm <==
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.4" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<node id="17252791" lat="48.1762" lon="11.75"
timestamp="2007-05-02T17:50:08+01:00">
</node>
<node id="2379128" lat="48.1764" lon="11.75"
timestamp="2007-05-02T17:51:08+01:00">
</node>
<segment id="1978050" from="2379128" to="17252791"
timestamp="2007-05-02T18:06:16+01:00">
</segment>
</osm>
==> asd2.osm <==
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.4" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<node id="2043138" lat="48.17" lon="11.79"
timestamp="2006-08-28T23:41:08+01:00">
</node>
<node id="2043136" lat="48.17" lon="11.792"
timestamp="2006-08-28T22:18:29+01:00">
</node>
<segment id="1719155" from="2043138" to="2043136"
timestamp="2007-05-05T17:16:42+01:00">
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
</segment>
<segment id="1747093" from="2043138" to="2043136"
timestamp="2007-04-29T01:24:04+01:00">
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
</segment>
</osm>
--
Jörg (Germany, Munich)
http://www.ostertag.name/
irc://irc.oftc.net/#osm
Tel.: +49 89 420950304
Skype: JoergOstertag
More information about the dev
mailing list