[OSM-dev] Missing pieces: TIGER A21 vs. P21
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Thu Sep 13 17:16:18 BST 2007
Dave Hansen wrote:
>Sent: 13 September 2007 4:21 PM
>To: osm-dev
>Subject: [OSM-dev] Missing pieces: TIGER A21 vs. P21
>
>I saw a break in a US highway near where I live in Oregon.
>
>http://www.informationfreeway.org/index.php?lat=44.65047399197356&lon=-
>123.72708859414493&zoom=11&layers=0000F0B0
>
>I investigated and realized that there is a set of roads with a cfcc
>(TIGER term for feature type) of 'P21'. These were supposed to have
>been converted to A21, which is a 'highway=primary' in OSM-speak. This
>is according to this:
>
>http://www.fgdl.org/metadata/fgdc_html/tgrr00.fgdc.htm
>
>According to this page:
>
>http://docs.codehaus.org/display/GEOSDOC/Loading+TIGER+basedata
>
>There are 1379 P21 features and 780816 A21 features. This means that
>we're missing ~0.17% of the A21 roads.
>
>I was thinking that I'll just re-run over the data and produce
>shapefiles for _just_ these P21 roads. Then, upload those separately.
>They won't be connected to the A21 roads if I upload them this way, but
>they'll at least be there.
>
>Or, I could start re-generating the .osm files for all the counties that
>I haven't uploaded yet and actually fix this, then just go back and do a
>pass as I described for the counties that have already been uploaded.
>Thoughts?
>
I think I'd suggest the latter. The revised conversion can increment the
version number so that its easy to see what the progression is between
various imports (might be a good idea to document this these on the wiki
too). Easy enough to go back later and add in the missing stuff for the few
counties affected so far.
Thanks' for finishing off Hennepin County, looks good :-)
Cheers
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
More information about the dev
mailing list