[OSM-dev] AND import nearly complete
Martijn van Oosterhout
kleptog at gmail.com
Thu Sep 20 10:59:45 BST 2007
As the astute people will have noticed the AND import is nearly done.
What is going to happen is that it's going to hit around 99.99% (it
may round up) and it's going to go back and check the file again to
upload all the ones that failed the first time around.
This is going to take some time (probably several hours). However,
only about 1400 objects failed or got skipped so for all intents and
purposes the upload is complete when it hits 99.99%.
t at h is backlogged right now so rerendering NL is not going to go very
quickly. Mapnik has whatever was there when the planet dump finished.
For some areas that's not much, for other areas it's amazing.
But when t at h does render something it looks *awesome*:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.66081471390682&lon=4.810981585342551&zoom=12&layers=0BF
Have a nice day,
--
Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> http://svana.org/kleptog/
More information about the dev
mailing list