[OSM-dev] Osmarender / railway=viaduct
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Tue Sep 25 04:47:37 BST 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Jon Bright schrieb:
> Hi,
>
> I noticed that railway=viaduct doesn't render in Osmarender. (See e.g.
> http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=51.39998643419709&lon=7.421803628186932&zoom=17&layers=0B00F000
> - between the two pieces of railway, there's a railway=viaduct crossing
> the river/lake.)
>
> On going to look at adding it, I noticed that there are different
> rendering classes for railway=rail, railway=light_rail/tram,
> railway=monorail and so forth. So... what should railway=viaduct look
> like? My guess would be that viaducts only really apply to railway=rail
> - but that does seem to be a little restrictive. Is there a reason that
> railway=viaduct isn't railway=rail/whatever, bridge=yes?
As I understand it railway=viaduct is for the viaduct (i.e. no more
tracks on the viaduct) itself. For what you want to map it's
railway=rail;bridge=yes
- --
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0952°N 8.8652°E
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFG+ITZFUbODdpRVDwRAsZ0AKCGjkyDcvAf1prpskpx9Lg3K+gT4gCfR+b7
AHOVfotXpVxg+3nj8b25sOA=
=ajCR
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list