[OSM-dev] Fwd: [Mapnik-devel] Problems in Mapnik
Nick Black
nickblack1 at gmail.com
Thu Apr 10 18:44:23 BST 2008
Forwarded from mapnik-devel
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>
Date: Thu, Apr 10, 2008 at 3:35 PM
Subject: [Mapnik-devel] Problems in Mapnik
To: mapnik-devel at lists.berlios.de
Hi developpers,
I'm a big fan of the mapnik render engine, but suffering a bit because
of some deficits still immanent. As I couldn't put a
Mapnik-Ticket in the trac, I'm trying to contact you via Email.
The most serious issue IMHO is the missing squares. Mapnik unlike
Osmarender renders highways that are tagged with area=yes just with
outlines. As squares are very important for the grafical appearance /
for orientation, this should be very nice to have also in Mapnik.
This is also a problem for buildings, that share nodes with
surrounding areas and by now are cut by overlappings from
highway-outlines that should be areas instead.
I don't know, but I seem to remember, that some of the features listed
down here once have been in the Maps, anyway, at the moment they
aren't but would be really nice to have.
There are some features missing, that I would love to have in Mapnik,
the following amenities:
- pharmacy
- drinking_water (there is a icon here, which is according to this page
PD: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Talk:Proposed_features/Potable_Water:
http://www.blm.gov/nstc/mapstandards/downloads/inter.pdf number 37)
- telephone
- theatre
- cinema
- university
- fuel
- arts-centre
- fountain
and also historic:
-monument
-ruins
-archaeological_site
and man_made:
- lighthouse
- tower
railway:
- subway_entrance
shop:
- bicycle
- book (is still a proposed feature, unlike all the others mentioned above)
also I suggest to put bicycle-paths generally above streets in the
render, as they are dottet lines and allow to see the streets that lie
underneath in cases, where bicycle paths follow the street in a narrow
distance. For areas instead, this should not apply, as squares are
often represented as highway =pedestrian, area = yes, with highway=
<some car accessible street> running over it to show the actual
traffic possibilities.
Some days before I also experienced a problem with churches, who would
on highest zoom level display only the icon whilst one zoomlevel below
show also the name, but today, this wasn't there any more, so maybe
it's already corrected (but still some churches don't even show their
name on any zoom level).
of course it would also be great to have relations in a more advanced
way, but this will be more work to implement, I guess. (e.g. someone
put all river segments in Rome into one relation (41,8014855
12,3865226) with the result, that it doesn't appear on the map any
more).
best wishes and thanks for any reply,
Martin
_______________________________________________
Mapnik-devel mailing list
Mapnik-devel at lists.berlios.de
https://lists.berlios.de/mailman/listinfo/mapnik-devel
--
Nick Black
--------------------------------
http://www.blacksworld.net
More information about the dev
mailing list