[OSM-dev] Inconstitent Data in Daily change-Files?
Sven Anders
sven at anders-hamburg.de
Thu Aug 21 08:04:41 BST 2008
First I found out that the data on itoworld.com is inconsitent.
If you search for way id: 4837633
Your tool tells me:
User: Stephan Schildberg
highway=unclassified
created_by JOSM
name=Kapstadtring
This is not right anymore, see:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/4837633/history
There should be a postal_code now (changed on 14. August 2008).
But this is not a problem on itoworld i guess in the daily chnange file from
OSM, as i find the same error.
See: http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/europe/germany/hamburg.osm.bz2, which is
also created by the daily changes. In this file you will find:
<way id="4837633" timestamp="2007-07-01T18:52:40Z" user="Stephan Schildberg">
<nd ref="16527517"/>
<nd ref="31147616"/>
<nd ref="16527526"/>
<nd ref="16527528"/>
<nd ref="16527527"/>
<nd ref="16527534"/>
<nd ref="16527533"/>
<nd ref="16527532"/>
<nd ref="16527531"/>
<nd ref="16527530"/>
<nd ref="16527514"/>
<tag k="highway" v="unclassified"/>
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
<tag k="name" v="Kapstadtring"/>
</way>
Best Regards
Sven
More information about the dev
mailing list