[OSM-dev] Problem with Postgresql / Mapnik / SRTM Contours
Keith Sharp
kms at passback.co.uk
Mon Nov 24 21:28:40 GMT 2008
On Sun, 2008-11-23 at 22:51 +0000, Andy Allan wrote:
> On Sun, Nov 23, 2008 at 6:35 PM, Keith Sharp <kms at passback.co.uk> wrote:
>
> > Anyone have any thoughts as to what is causing this?
>
> Yep, it's a boundary effect at the edge of each SRTM tile. What you
> are seeing is the end of the contour straightening out after it gets
> to the last datapoint in the SRTM data. There's a corresponding start
> of the same level contour in the next file over, and because the edge
> points are shared and overlapping by the SRTM tiles everything meets
> fine. So you get a kind of:
> \
> \_
>
> and
>
> _
> \
> \
>
> meeting at the same point. It's not impossible to detect and edit the
> polyline, or even see if there's a gdal_contour option to fix it, but
> I haven't spent any time doing so.
Thanks for the explanation. I'm not enough of a whiz at GIS to fix this
myself, but I might try and find some giants whose shoulders I can stand
on!
Keith.
P.S. I had noticed that the Cycle Map had voids filled, there were a
number around the summit of Ben Nevis. I mentioned it on IRC, just not
in my email.
More information about the dev
mailing list