[OSM-dev] Incomplete Mapnik rendering
Apollinaris Schoell
aschoell at gmail.com
Sat Aug 22 20:18:57 BST 2009
anyone of the experts knows what is wrong here?
tested planet but fails for any sized osm file
checked out osm2psql from svn yesterday
Processing: Node(0k) Way(0k) Relation(0k)
Node stats: total(687), max(471987589)
Way stats: total(6), max(39394137)
Relation stats: total(0), max(0)
osm2pgsql: Geometry.cpp:651: int
geos::geom::Geometry::getClassSortIndex() const: Assertion `typeid
(*this) == typeid(GeometryCollection)' failed.
On Aug 22, 2009, at 10:29 AM, Richard Weait wrote:
> On Sat, Aug 22, 2009 at 1:02 PM,
> Cornelius<cornelius.osm at csides.info> wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I've tried to render my own Mapnik tiles. But my tiles are looking
>> like this:
>> http://tiles.osmlab.org/14/8531/5447.png
>> (E. g. there are no streets ...)
>
> Dear Cornelius,
>
> I had a similar problem recently. Updating
> osm2pgsql
> mapnik
> gis schema
> for svn.openstreetmap.org,
> and mapnik from
> svn.mapnik.org (sp?)
>
> then re-importing my bounding box fixed it. This is not the finesse
> way to do it. ;-)
>
> Best regards,
> Richard
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list