[OSM-dev] Mapnik layer has become confused by layers?
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Fri Feb 13 08:41:40 GMT 2009
D Tucny wrote:
> Not sure when this started, but, mapnik seems to be getting layers wrong
> when drawing objects...
>
> e.g.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.297629&lon=120.155582&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.297629&lon=120.155582&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF>
>
> In this view there is a two dual carriageway primary roads that meet at
> a junction at ground level (no layer tag), above the junction running
> north south is a dual carriageway trunk elevated road/viaduct (layer=2),
> above the primary roads, with some below the trunk and some above is a
> junction consisting of a number of trunk_link roads (various layer tags)
> linking the east west primary road to the trunk road... Mapnik appears
> to be currently drawing all trunk_link roads below everything else, even
> though they are tagged with layer tags of 1, 2 and 3 depending on which
> other ways they pass over, though it's difficult to see if it's drawing
> them under the trunk as there are no borders visible making it all
> appear to be at the same layer...
It's nothing new, it has always happened. It can be fixed (as I think it
has been for motorways) but it causes a huge explosion in the number of
style rules to cope with all the combinations so hasn't been done more
widely yet.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the dev
mailing list