[OSM-dev] MySQL database format: latitutude/longitude are ints?
Brett Henderson
brett at bretth.com
Wed Feb 18 08:24:53 GMT 2009
The lat/lon values have been multiplied by 10,000,000 then rounded to
the nearest value to get a fixed precision value. So in your case, try
latitude > 420,000,000, etc.
The java code doing this conversion is here:
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/osmosis/trunk/src/org/openstreetmap/osmosis/core/util/FixedPrecisionCoordinateConvertor.java
Brett
G H S wrote:
> Hi all.
>
> I'm just getting started experimenting with the data. I imported an
> entire state (Illinois) into a MySQL DB with Osmosis. Seems to have
> worked fine. I wanted to do a few sample queries, so I looked up the
> lat/long of an address and then tried to select nodes in the general
> area. But the coordinates are integers in the DB. The latitude is
> 42.xxxx, and I tried latitude > 42 and latitude < 43 but got no rows.
> It's a huge file, so selecting all rows basically hung the browsing
> app I'm using.
>
> Thanks for any info.
>
> Gavin
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Windows Live™: E-mail. Chat. Share. Get more ways to connect. Check it
> out.
> <http://windowslive.com/online/hotmail?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_AE_Faster_022009>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
More information about the dev
mailing list